Online Edition
Friday, December 19, 2014

Election results

FINAL RESULTS

Look for a precinct-by-precinct breakdown tomorrow in The Oxford EAGLE. As of 11 p.m., here are the results with all 18 precincts reporting, including absentee and affidavit ballots:

Candidates whose names are in bold have either won their race outright or will proceed to the general election without a runoff. Note that some candidates who were uncontested in party primaries or ran as independents will proceed automatically to the general election.

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1

  • Bill Plunk (R) 49.92 percent
  • Don J. Brewer (R) 48.38 percent
  • Mike Pickens (D) –
  • John Davis (I) –

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2

  • Johnny Morgan (D) 38.92 percent
  • Jeff Busby (D) 56.84 percent
  • Sherwood Holland (D) 4.24 percent

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3

  • Robert Blackmon (D) 65.15 percent
  • Martin Tyson (D) 14.84 percent
  • Janice Carr (D) 19.89 percent
  • Joanne Wilkinson (I)  –

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4

  • Lloyd Oliphant (D) 32.23 percent
  • Chad D. McLarty (D) 67.39 percent
  • Trammel P. Wells (R) 41.38 percent — RUNOFF
  • Cecil D. Locke (R) 35.75 percent — RUNOFF
  • Jamie Jenkins (R) 16.88 percent
  • Hosea Kelley (R) 4.36 percent

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5

  • Ray Sockwell Jr. (D) 43.41 percent — RUNOFF
  • Mike Roberts (D) 39.51 percent — RUNOFF
  • James (Jim) H Avent (D) 16.83 percent
  • Johnny (Mike) Fortner (R) 26.88
  • Greg Bounds (R) 71.88 percent

CIRCUIT CLERK

  • Baretta Mosley (D) 51.01 percent
  • Mark Brown (D) 48.76 percent
  • E.J. Earmel Cotton (R) 29.11 percent
  • Gary “Chick” Drewrey (R) 69.98 percent

CORONER

  • O.E. “Rocky” Kennedy II (D) 79.94 percent
  • Darold W. Clark (D) 19.92 percent

TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR

  • Sylvia J. Baker (D) 44.25 percent — RUNOFF
  • Lisa Hickman Spragins (D) 21.61 percent — RUNOFF
  • Danny R. Vaughn (D) 6.31 percent
  • Norbert L. Woods (D) 19.03 percent
  • David Carwyle (D) 8.71 percent

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE CENTRAL

  • Mickey Avent (D) 56.31 percent
  • Steven R. Lewis (D) 32.94 percent
  • Ramey Smith (D) 10.68 percent
  • Bobby West (R) –

NORTHERN DISTRICT CONSTABLE

  • Avery D. Dunn (D) 66.40 percent
  • Jonathan Grantham (D) 33.33 percent

SOUTHERN DISTRICT CONSTABLE

  • Joe Maples (D) 27.32 percent — RUNOFF
  • Bobby R. Jones (D) 26.60 percent
  • Jack Theobald (D) 45.72 percent — RUNOFF

GOVERNOR RACE (Lafayette County results only)

  • Phil Bryant (R) 71.15 percent
  • Dave Dennis (R) 14.47 percent
  • Hudson Holliday (R) 1.18 percent
  • James Broadwater (R) 1.78 percent
  • Ron Williams (R) 11.29 percent
  • Bill Compton (D) 7.46 percent
  • Johnny DuPree (D) 22.13 percent
  • Bill Luckett (D) 59.90 percent
  • Guy Dale Shaw (D) 9.65 percent

STATE HOUSE

District 10

  • Jordan Bankhead (D) 53.99 percent
  • Greg Hodges (D) 45.87 percent
  • Nolan Mettetal (R) 56.96 percent
  • Doug Jones (R) 42.76 percent

District 12

  • Hollman “Holly” Raney (D) 53.74 percent
  • Ron Shapiro (D) 46.14 percent
  • Brad Mayo (R) –

District 13

  • Billy Gray (D) 28.54 percent
  • Jeff King (D) 11.44 percent
  • Don Randolph (D) 20.87 percent
  • Steve Shaw (D) 28.34 percent
  • Bobby Watson (D) 11.23 percent
  • Steve E. Massengill (R) –

Races with only one candidate:

  • Chancery Clerk: Sherry J. Wall (D)
  • Justice Court Judge Southern: Johnny Wayne McLarty (D)
  • Justice Court Judge Northern: Frances Eggerson Gordon (D)
  • County Attorney: Bela J. Chain II (D)
  • Central District Constable: Jody B. Mayfield (D)

 (August 2, 2011)

Share this Oxford Eagle story.

    Leave a Reply

    Oxford Eagle REMAX Legacy Realty